Finestida - Pure Philanthropic Cosmetics

+1-619-FNESTDA

The information provided on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe and has not been evaluated by the FDA. The stylized F logo is a trademark of FINESTIDA LLC. All rights reserved. ©2019 Finestida LLC

  • Birgit

Ingredient Highlight: Abyssinian oil

Updated: May 13, 2019

Latin name: Crambe abyssinica

Abyssinian oil is extracted by mechanical crushing process from the seeds of a native Crambe Abyssinica plant growing in Mediterranean area and in Eastern Africa. Chemically, it consists of high level of unsaturated fatty acid and unusually high level of the long-chain monounsaturated fatty acid, cis-13-docosenoic acid, which contributes to its exceptional benefits in skin and hair care products.


Benefits

Abyssinian oil is very light with lovely skin feel and great penetration properties which makes it superior to many other oils. While it moisturises and nourishes the skin, it also protects from dehydration without clogging pores. The oil also helps skin feel smoother and evens its tone and texture. It is a non-greasy moisturizer that can help lessen the appearance of wrinkles and promote more supple skin. Abyssinian oil is also increasingly used in hair care where it adds manageability, shine, moisturizing and protection to hair.


Finestida products with Abyssinian oil

In Finestida we chose abyssinian oil for its light feel and great moisturizing properties as one of the main oils in our facial serums. You can find it in Serene Dusk facial serum for oily and combination skin, and Tranquil Dawn facial serum for dry and sensitive skin.

Abyssinian oil is a wonderful moisturizer

12 views1 comment