• Birgit

Ingredient Highlight: Apricot

Updated: May 13, 2019

Latin name: Prunus armeniaca Apricot oil (also referred to as apricot kernel oil) is cold pressed from dried seeds of the apricot tree fruit. It is rich in fatty acids and vitamins A, B, C, and E which aid in rejuvenating skin cells. Apricot oil provides good slip and lubricity to a product.


Benefits

Apricot oil absorbs into the skin very easily without leaving a greasy residue. It is very gentle and is excellent for dry, itchy skin, wonderful for softening the delicate skin around the eye and on the throat and is also recommended for mature and sensitive skin. It may help smooth and compress the skin. Because it is gentle and absorbs well, it makes a great massage oil that’s suitable for most people and ages.


Finestida products made with apricot

Apricot oil is used in our serums Serene Dusk, Tranquil Dawn and Mojave Glimmer, as well as our Sunset Mirage cleansing cream.

Apricot oil is a wonderful skin softener

Finestida - Pure Philanthropic Cosmetics

+1-619-FNESTDA

The information provided on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe and has not been evaluated by the FDA. The stylized F logo is a trademark of FINESTIDA LLC. All rights reserved. ©2019 Finestida LLC